All Spain guides
Barcelona skyline
Airbnb Regulations  ·  Spain

Airbnb in Barcelona: License, Income & Investment Guide 2026

By HostPal Editorial·Updated 36 days ago·Source: Inside Airbnb + Government registry

Barcelona Airbnb: 41.1% occupancy (+6 pts YoY), ~£181 median daily rate, 9,938 active listings. Regulation: Catalonia requires the HUT (Habitatges d'Ús…

At a glance
Median occupancy
41.1%
+6 pts YoY
Median daily rate
£181
+43.9% YoY
Active listings
9,938
15,236 total
Revenue per available night
£66

Year-over-year performance

Compared to the closest snapshot from approximately 12 months ago, the Barcelona short-term rental market has shifted in measurable ways. Occupancy among active listings is up 6 points, while the median daily rate is up 43.9 percent.

Barcelona — occupancy over time 35% 1y ago 2025-10 41% Now 2026-09

When Barcelona Airbnbs perform best

Occupancy in Barcelona peaks in October at 67% and bottoms out in December at 34%, a 33-point swing across the year. Price the peak, defend the shoulder months with minimum-stay rules, and budget the trough as empty.

Barcelona — monthly occupancy 34% 34% 35% 36% 36% 39% 42% 44% 61% 67% 42% 34% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec 100% 0%
Barcelona Airbnb occupancy and median nightly rate by month
MonthOccupancyMedian nightly rate
January34%—
February34%—
March35%—
April36%—
May36%—
June39%—
July42%—
August44%—
September61%—
October67%—
November42%—
December34%—

Looking ahead, 52% of the next 30 nights are already booked across the market, 44% of the next 60 and 41% of the next 90 (as of 2026-10-18).

How Barcelona compares to Spain

Benchmarked against 7 other Spain markets we track, Barcelona's metrics tell a clear story.

Occupancy vs national
+21.4 pts vs national
National median: 19.7%
Daily rate vs national
+29.7% vs national
National median: £140

License & regulation

Risk: bannedLicense requiredRegistration required

Catalonia requires the HUT (Habitatges d'Ús Turístic) licence for tourist lets. Barcelona has not issued new HUT licences in central districts since 2014 and announced in 2024 that all existing tourist-flat licences will be revoked by November 2028.

Worst case
Closed to new entrants; existing licences expire 2028. Treat any new investment thesis as long-term rental only.

Source: https://ajuntament.barcelona.cat/turisme/en/regulation

What kind of Airbnbs are in Barcelona?

Of the 9,938 active operating listings, 80.5% are entire homes (vs private rooms), and 34.9% are operated by Airbnb Superhosts.

Bedroom mix among active listings
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
Studio: 3.2%1 BR: 38.7%2 BR: 31.6%3 BR: 19%4+ BR: 7.5%

Top neighborhoods in Barcelona

The 71 neighborhoods we track range from established tourist hotspots to emerging investment zones. Here are the 10 strongest by median annual revenue per listing, led by la Sagrada Família at £35,692 a year.

NeighborhoodListingsOccupancyAnnual revenueRevPARYoY
la Sagrada Família65851%£35,692£98+5 pts YoY
la Dreta de l'Eixample1,47943.8%£34,343£94+7.6 pts YoY
el Camp de l'Arpa del Clot20554.2%£33,290£91+21.3 pts YoY
Hostafrancs11449.3%£33,272£91+0 pts YoY
el Camp d'en Grassot i Gràcia Nova17149.3%£33,117£91+4.9 pts YoY
el Parc i la Llacuna del Poblenou12246%£31,773£87+1.6 pts YoY
Diagonal Mar i el Front Marítim del Poblenou9536.2%£31,121£85-4.9 pts YoY
l'Antiga Esquerra de l'Eixample57642.7%£30,205£83+4.9 pts YoY
el Poblenou29442.7%£30,154£83+7.6 pts YoY
la Nova Esquerra de l'Eixample37646.3%£29,237£80+11.2 pts YoY

Frequently asked questions

What is the average Airbnb occupancy in Barcelona?
Active Airbnb listings in Barcelona run at ~41.1% occupancy (up 6 points year over year). Source: Inside Airbnb.
What is the median daily rate for an Airbnb in Barcelona?
The median Airbnb daily rate (ADR) in Barcelona is approximately £181, up 43.9% year over year. Based on listings with at least one review in the last 12 months.
How many active Airbnb listings are in Barcelona?
There are approximately 9,938 active short-term rental listings in Barcelona (listings with at least one booking in the last 12 months).
Is Airbnb income growing or shrinking in Barcelona?
Compared to a year ago, Barcelona short-term rental performance has shifted: occupancy +6 pts, daily rate +43.9%. Underlying data comes from the latest Inside Airbnb snapshot vs the closest archive ~12 months prior.

Keep exploring

Regulation deep-dive
Airbnb rules in Barcelona
Risk level: banned
More in this country
All Spain markets
Compare cities, find the best yield
Head-to-head
Barcelona vs Madrid
Side-by-side metrics + bottom line
Head-to-head
Barcelona vs Mallorca
Side-by-side metrics + bottom line
Head-to-head
Barcelona vs Valencia
Side-by-side metrics + bottom line
Going deeper?

Get the full Barcelona investment report

Property-level financials, stress tests, neighborhood-by-neighborhood breakdowns, and an AI verdict on whether to buy.

See the full report →
Already hosting here?

Your guests are texting right now

HostPal answers them on WhatsApp 24/7 — in 50+ languages, from your own house rules and guidebook. Emergencies get escalated to you; the WiFi password doesn't. Live in under 10 minutes, no PMS required.

Try HostPal free for 7 days →
Methodology. Market metrics are derived from Inside Airbnb's 2026-09 snapshot, filtered to active listings (those with at least one booking in the last 12 months). Year-over-year deltas compare against the closest archived snapshot ~12 months prior. Sample sizes: occupancy n=9,938, ADR n=9,076.