All Greece guides
Crete skyline
Airbnb Market Data  ·  Greece

Airbnb in Crete: Income & Investment Guide 2026

By HostPal Editorial·Updated 28 days ago·Source: Inside Airbnb

The occupancy jump here is the first thing I'd flag — up nearly 16 points year-on-year, which sounds dramatic until you clock that it's landed at 24%. That's still thin. Crete's a seasonal beast; the island essentially runs hot for four months and then the bookings fall off a cliff, so that median is dragged down hard by the quiet shoulder period. Eighteen thousand active listings is a serious supply glut for a market running at that fill rate, and at €99 a night you're not pricing your way out of trouble. Greece's short-let registration requirements are tightening, which adds friction but does thin the amateur end of the supply over time. If you're buying here, you need a crystal-clear view of your seasonal cash flow — don't let a strong August paper over a very quiet November.

At a glance
Median occupancy
8.2%
+0 pts YoY
Median daily rate
£102
+21.2% YoY
Active listings
18,525
27,381 total
Revenue per available night
£10

Year-over-year performance

Compared to the closest snapshot from approximately 12 months ago, the Crete short-term rental market has shifted in measurable ways. Occupancy among active listings is up 0 points, while the median daily rate is up 21.2 percent.

Crete — occupancy over time 8% 3y ago 2023-09 8% 2y ago 2024-09 8% 1y ago 2025-09 8% Now 2026-09

Looking further back: three years ago, occupancy was 0 points lower. Two years ago, 0 points lower.

When Crete Airbnbs perform best

Occupancy in Crete peaks in January at 59% and bottoms out in June at 43%, a 16-point swing across the year. Price the peak, defend the shoulder months with minimum-stay rules, and budget the trough as empty.

Crete — monthly occupancy 59% 58% 55% 45% 43% 43% 45% 45% 45% 51% 49% 57% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec 100% 0%
Crete Airbnb occupancy and median nightly rate by month
MonthOccupancyMedian nightly rate
January59%—
February58%—
March55%—
April45%—
May43%—
June43%—
July45%—
August45%—
September45%—
October51%—
November49%—
December57%—

Looking ahead, 45% of the next 30 nights are already booked across the market, 49% of the next 60 and 52% of the next 90 (as of 2026-10-18).

How Crete compares to Greece

Benchmarked against 4 other Greece markets we track, Crete's metrics tell a clear story.

Occupancy vs national
-3.3 pts vs national
National median: 11.5%
Daily rate vs national
+5.3% vs national
National median: £97

What kind of Airbnbs are in Crete?

Of the 18,525 active operating listings, 93.2% are entire homes (vs private rooms), and 53.4% are operated by Airbnb Superhosts.

Bedroom mix among active listings
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4+ BR
Studio: 4.1%1 BR: 43.5%2 BR: 26.4%3 BR: 14.9%4+ BR: 11.1%

Top neighborhoods in Crete

The 24 neighborhoods we track range from established tourist hotspots to emerging investment zones. Here are the 10 strongest by median annual revenue per listing, led by Μυλοποτάμου at £5,141 a year.

NeighborhoodListingsOccupancyAnnual revenueRevPARYoY
Μυλοποτάμου5148.2%£5,141£14+0 pts YoY
Χανίων4,51511%£4,463£12+0 pts YoY
Ρεθύμνης2,1818.2%£4,402£12+0 pts YoY
Αποκορώνου1,2118.2%£4,128£11+0 pts YoY
Πλατανιά9098.8%£4,029£11+0.6 pts YoY
Κισσάμου1,0279.9%£3,970£11+0 pts YoY
Μαλεβιζίου8238.2%£3,749£10+0 pts YoY
Αγίου Βασιλείου8308.2%£3,473£10+0 pts YoY
Καντάνου - Σέλινου3009.9%£3,315£9+1.1 pts YoY
Ηρακλείου1,3949.9%£3,152£9+0 pts YoY

Frequently asked questions

What is the average Airbnb occupancy in Crete?
Active Airbnb listings in Crete run at ~8.2% occupancy (up 0 points year over year). Source: Inside Airbnb.
What is the median daily rate for an Airbnb in Crete?
The median Airbnb daily rate (ADR) in Crete is approximately £102, up 21.2% year over year. Based on listings with at least one review in the last 12 months.
How many active Airbnb listings are in Crete?
There are approximately 18,525 active short-term rental listings in Crete (listings with at least one booking in the last 12 months).
Is Airbnb income growing or shrinking in Crete?
Compared to a year ago, Crete short-term rental performance has shifted: occupancy +0 pts, daily rate +21.2%. Underlying data comes from the latest Inside Airbnb snapshot vs the closest archive ~12 months prior.

Keep exploring

More in this country
All Greece markets
Compare cities, find the best yield
Head-to-head
Crete vs Athens
Side-by-side metrics + bottom line
Head-to-head
Crete vs South Aegean
Side-by-side metrics + bottom line
Head-to-head
Crete vs Thessaloniki
Side-by-side metrics + bottom line
Going deeper?

Get the full Crete investment report

Property-level financials, stress tests, neighborhood-by-neighborhood breakdowns, and an AI verdict on whether to buy.

See the full report →
Already hosting here?

Your guests are texting right now

HostPal answers them on WhatsApp 24/7 — in 50+ languages, from your own house rules and guidebook. Emergencies get escalated to you; the WiFi password doesn't. Live in under 10 minutes, no PMS required.

Try HostPal free for 7 days →
Methodology. Market metrics are derived from Inside Airbnb's 2026-09 snapshot, filtered to active listings (those with at least one booking in the last 12 months). Year-over-year deltas compare against the closest archived snapshot ~12 months prior. Sample sizes: occupancy n=18,525, ADR n=17,356.